Attorneys Who Care Too Much Won’t Get Their Fees
[…] The residences were different types, one being a small, low-rent residence and the other being a three-bedroom higher rent residence.

Courts have held that partition actions are subject to the Subdivision Map Act  Government Code section 66410.[E.g. Pratt v. Adams (1964) 229 Cal. App. 2d 602 (disallowing landowners’ attempt to circumvent Map Act by partition action because partition should not be used to defeat salutary purposes of Act).] The fact that the subject property was a single parcel meant it was more equitable to partition “by sale.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.240 states, “Where real property consists of more than one distinct lot or parcel, the property shall be divided by such lots or parcels without other internal division to the extent that it can be done without material injury to the rights of the parties.” Since the subject property in that case was one parcel consisting of two street addresses, dividing the property into thirds would have done material injury to the owners’ rights.