Attorneys Who Care Too Much Won’t Get Their Fees
[…] But then time passes, and eventually, there will be a sibling who does not wish to co-own property with her siblings any more. Or one of the co-owners is unable or unwilling to contribute financially to upkeep, taxes or other expenses.

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720 (a) provides, “If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.710 (b) states, “Except as provided in Section 872.730 [having to do with partnership property], partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” (emphasis added) Parties’ interests are “concurrent” where the subject property is owned in undivided interests. [E.g. LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010) 183 Cal. App. 4th 484, 493(owner of undivided interest had absolute right to partition).]