Attorneys Who Care Too Much Won’t Get Their Fees
[…] (C.C. 1596.)

Performance is excused “[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States.” (C.C. 1511(2); see Pub.Contr.C. 7105(a), (b), infra, § 1027.)

In sales, California Commercial Code 2615 provides excuse by failure of a presupposed condition that there would be no pandemic. But the seller may be required to make/produce whatever product they are able and allocate among buyers. Section  2615 provides:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

(a) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.

Lawsuits are still happening, even with the shutdown of many law offices and courthouses. Contact our litigation experts today! We can remotely intake any new case and enforce contract rights in court with complete efficiency.  Pleadings are filed electronically. Court hearings are telephonic.