Attorneys Who Care Too Much Won’t Get Their Fees
[…] By: Roy Schneider, Esq. 

Win Your Real Estate Lawsuit With Interlocutory Judgment

It’s not unusual for family relatives to co-own real estate: parents leave the family home to all their offspring as investment property, or siblings pool their inheritance from a deceased parent and purchase investment property. But then time passes, and eventually, there will be a sibling who does not wish to co-own property with her siblings any more. Or one of the co-owners is unable or unwilling to contribute financially to upkeep, taxes or other expenses.

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720 (a) provides, “If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.710 (b) states, “Except as provided in Section 872.730 [having to do with partnership property], partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.”