Protect Your Workplace, Protect Your Employees: Implement SB 553 Now! California’s New SB 553 Requires Workplace Violence Policy by July 1, 2024
[…] If the buyer had as much information as the seller, then this information put them on notice to study the property’s history of construction and permitting. The buyers could have and should have satisfied themselves of the issues they now complain of.  

Second, perhaps all those “no” checks were accurate at the time the disclosures were made. The TDS law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.5) states:

       (a) If information disclosed in accordance with this article is subsequently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, any inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this article.

 Third, TDS may have been reasonable and justified. The TDS law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.4) states: