Protect Your Workplace, Protect Your Employees: Implement SB 553 Now! California’s New SB 553 Requires Workplace Violence Policy by July 1, 2024
[…] Second, perhaps all those “no” checks were accurate at the time the disclosures were made. The TDS law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.5) states:

       (a) If information disclosed in accordance with this article is subsequently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, any inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this article.

 Third, TDS may have been reasonable and justified. The TDS law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.4) states:

(a) Neither the seller nor any seller’s agent or buyer’s agent shall be liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this article if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the seller or that listing or buyer’s agent, was based on information timely provided by public agencies or by other persons providing information as specified in subdivision (c) that is required to be disclosed pursuant to this article, and ordinary care was exercised in obtaining and transmitting it.

Fourth, and most importantly, the statutes of limitations expires two years after the sale if buyer is suing for fraud, and four years after the sale if buyer is suing for breach of contract. As stated in Parsons v. Tickner (1995) 31 Cal.