Protect Your Workplace, Protect Your Employees: Implement SB 553 Now! California’s New SB 553 Requires Workplace Violence Policy by July 1, 2024
[…] SB 553 addresses workplace violence by requiring employers to implement basic protections to protect employees while at work. Effective July 1, 2024, SB 553 will require virtually every California employer to implement a comprehensive workplace violence prevention plan. The new law does not have an implementation grace period.

California Senate Bill 553 (SB 553), which was signed into law on September 30, 2023, amended Labor Code section 6401.7 to require employers to develop and implement a workplace violence prevention plan in accordance with newly codified Labor Code section 6401.9, which sets out the requirements for the plan. “Workplace violence” is defined as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment that results in, or has a high likelihood of resulting in, injury, psychological trauma, or stress, regardless of whether the employee sustains an injury.

Starting July 1, 2024, California employers must establish, implement, and maintain a Workplace Violence Prevention Plan (which can be included in the IIPP or standalone) that includes:

  • Prohibiting employee retaliation.
  • Accepting and responding to reports of workplace violence.
  • Employee workplace violence training and communication.
  • Emergency response.
  • Workplace violence hazard assessments.
  • Other requirements, such as maintaining a Violent Incident Log.

Who is covered?  

All California employees and employers are covered by SB 533 with the following notable exemptions:  

  • Places of employment where less than 10 employees are working at any given time, and the location is not accessible by the public. The location must also be in compliance with Cal/OSHA’s Injury and Illness Prevention Program Standard which requires a safe and healthy office space.  
  • Employees teleworking from a location of their choice that is not under the employer’s control. *  
  • Healthcare facilities already covered by Cal/OSHA’s Workplace Violence in Healthcare Standard. 
  • Law enforcement agencies and several other facilities outlined by SB 553.  

Creating a workplace violence prevention plan:

Labor Code section 6401.9 outlines the elements of a workplace violence prevention plan required by section 6401.7:

  • Every covered employer is required to establish, implement, and maintain an effective workplace violence prevention plan.
  • The plan needs to include, among other things, the following:
    • The names of persons responsible for its implementation.
    • Effective procedures for employee involvement in developing and implementing the plan.