The Age of Social Media – Why Your Estate Plan Should Include Digital Assets
[…] On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.

And you won’t be able to recover punitive damages once your defendant dies. Section 377.42 states:

In an action or proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.

Questions? Call Us Today!

If you have questions about litigation involving a deceased person, probate or estate planning, contact our office to schedule an appointment.

By: Kathleen J. Smith, Esq.

What Happens to Your Debt After You Die?

You have just lost a loved one.